Oscars 2021: see the complete list of winners as Chloe Zhao And Anthony Hopkins Create History

-

The 93rd Oscar award ceremony, one of the anticipated film industry events finally held on Sunday, April 25 after months of Covid-19 influenced delays.

The history-making event was held in two locations in Los Angeles – Union Station and Dolby Theatre. It saw the first-ever woman of colour ‘Best Director’ win which was scooped by ‘Nomadland’ director, Chloe Zhao. The film won two other awards including ‘Best Picture’

The Father actor Anthony Hopkins became the oldest actor to bag the Best Actor trophy at the Oscars. Mank, Sound of Metal, animated film Soul, and Judas And The Black Messiah also swept the awards in the major categories.

- Advertisement -

British star, Daniel Kaluuya won his first Oscar in the ‘Best Actor in a Supporting Role’ category for ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’ while Tunisia’s ‘The Man Who Sold His Skin’ ‘Best International Feature Film’ submission lost to Denmark’s ‘Another Round’.

Check out the winners from Oscars 2021 here:

Best Original Score

- Advertisement -

Da 5 Bloods, Terence Blanchard
Mank, Trend Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari, EmileMosseri
News of The World, James Newton Howard
Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – WINNER

Tyler Perry wins the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award for his generosity toward those often overlooked and his steadfast commitment to social justice

Best Film Editing

- Advertisement -

The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland, Chloe Zhao
Promising Young Woman, Frederic Thoraval
Sound of Metal, Mikkel E G Nielsen – WINNER
The Trial of The Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten

Best Cinematography

Judas And The Black Messiah
Mank – WINNER
News of The World
Nomadland
The Trial of The Chicago 7

Best Production Design

The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank – WINNER
News of The World
Tenet

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The Only And Only Ivan
Tenet – WINNER

Best Documentary Feature

Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher – WINNER
Time

Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette – WINNER
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song For Latasha

Best Animated Short Film

Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You – WINNER
Opera
Yes-People

Live-Action Short Film

Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers – WINNER
White Eye

Sound

Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal – WINNER

Makeup And Hairstyling: Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Actor in a Best Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya for Judas And The Black Messiah

Best International Feature Film

Another Round, Denmark – WINNER
Quo Vadis, Aida?, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Better Days, Hong Kong
Collective, Romania
The Man Who Sold His Skin, Tunisia

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Father, Christopher Hampton, and Florian Zeller – WINNER
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, and Lee Kern
Nomadland, Chloe Zhao
One Night in Miami, Kemp Powers
The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani

Best Picture

The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland – WINNER
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best Director

Thomas Vinterburg, Another Round
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER
Best Actress

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland – WINNER
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boslian, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father – WINNER
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Supporting Actress

Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
Maria Bakalova (Borat 2)
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah) – WINNER
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)
Lakeith Stanfield (Judas And The Black Messiah)
Leslie Odom Jr (One Night In Miami)
Paul Raci (Sound Of Metal)


Best Original Screenplay

Judas And The Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman – WINNER
Sound Of Metal
The Trial Of The Chicago 7


Best Animated Feature

Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul – WINNER
Wolfwalkers


Best Original Song

Husavik, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Fight For You, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
lo Si (Seen), The Life Ahead
Speak Now, One Night in Miami
Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Comment moderation is enabled. Your comment may take some time to appear.

Latest Updates

- Advertisment -

#Trending